Previous Champions

2016 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Justin Lofton 41
1400 Justin Lofton 41
1500 Cody Parkhouse 1501
6100 Christian Sourapas 6119
7200 Troy Messer 7247
8000 Chris German 8030
1000 Roger Starkey 1067
1100 Brad Wilson 1153
1900 Justin Lambert 1918
2000 Kevin Smith 2030
2400 Nick Carolan 2406
UNL UTV David Martinez 2905
Turbo Branden Sims 913
3000 Reid Rutherford 3010
4400 Eric Miramon 4416
5000 John Willard 5014
6000 Todd Jackson 6002
1200 Greg Foutz 1201
1700 Skyler Gambrell 1707
3700 Rob White 3708
VINT Todd Richards 4572
STVW Alex Rivas Alvarez 4749
7100 Khris Kading 7196
8100 Rich Voss 8136

2015 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Justin Loftin 97
1400 Justin Lofton 41
1500 Sam Berri 1549
4400 Michael Klensin 4431
6100 Brett Sourapas 6119
7200 Steve Kovach 7207
8000 Dave Westhem 8010
1000 Roger Starkey 1067
1100 Justin Buckley 1127
1900 Dustin Jones 1978
2000 Hank Winter 2008
2400 Bryan Folks 2488
3000 Mike Bach 3003
5000 Adam Spitz 5047
6000 P.J. Guglielmo 6022
8100 Marc Van Tassell (DNF) 8155
1700 Rick Randall 1710
1800 John Webster 1887
3700 Tom Barnett 3751
2900 Logan Goodall 2951
VINT Steve Rountree 4534
STVW Robert C Johnson 4701
5500 Paul Dallenbach 5569
7100 Khris Kading 7196

2014 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Steve Sourapas/Andy McMillin 6
1400 Steve Sourapas/Andy McMillin 6
1500 Jon Walker 1501
6100 Jason Ruane 6101
7200 Jeff Horsley 7217
8000 Macrae Glass 8025
1000 Cody Freeman 1002
1100 Steve Melton 1178
2000 Aaron Hawley 2024
3000 Tim Brown 3002
4500 Gary Lunsford 4594
5000 Jacob Meurer 5062
5500 Mike Dillard 5505
6000 Ben Abatti III 6060
7100 James Burman 7101
8100 John Webster 8118
1700 Rob Seubert 1724
1800 Jason Voss 1835
3700 Brandon Berge 3777
9000 Derek Dixon 9038

2013 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Bryce Menzies 70
1400 Bryce Menzies 70
1500 Chuck Hovey 1518
6100 Jason Ruane 6176
7200 Al Hogan 7226
8000 Cole Fielding 8034
1000 Chip Prescott 1032 1032
1100 Ronny Wilson 1153
2000 Bob Mathews 2016
3000 Keith Waibel 3027
4500 Mike Self 4591
5000 Steve Alexander 5001
5100 Mike Boone 5124
5500 Patrick Dempsey 5501
6000 P.J. Guglielmo 6022
7100 James Burman 7101
8100 Tim Casey 8108
1700 Rick Randall 1710
1800 Steve Sourapas 1806
3700 Bob Mamer 3704
9000 Derek Dixon 9038

2012 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Robby Gordon 1537
1000 Tony Smiley 1058 1058
1200  Troy Vest 1242
1400 Steve Sourapas 6
1500 Robby Gordon 1537
5000 Cody Kellogg 5015
7200 Eduardo Laguna 7258
8000 Dave Westhem  8010
1700 Eric Helgeson 1708
1800 Eric Trondle 1809
3700 Darren Skilton 3707
5100 Tom Bird 5192
9000 Derek Dixon 9038
1100 Blaise Jackson 1132
2000 Bob Mathews 2016
3000 Keith Waibel 3027
4400 Nick Nelson 4404
5500 Greg Warnock 5508
6000 Steve Hengeveld 6015
7100 Blake Henn 7140
8100 Tim Casey 8108

2011 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall BJ Baldwin 97
Unlimited Truck BJ Baldwin 97
Class 1 Unlimited Mikey Childress 171
10 Karl Scanlan 1019
12 Dwayne Reinert 1219
13 Steve Shimp 1335
1450 Gregg Zumwalt 1412
15 Tony Scott 1533
16 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Daniel Maurer 1899
3 Brian Morris (DNF) 305
3000 Jay Wallick (DNF) 3088
4 Mike McCarthy 4099
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Mike Boone 550
7 Bryce Yarbrough 7253
8 Macrae Glass 8025
9 Daneil Lutz 997
JeepSpeed Challenge Perry Coan 1736
JeepSpeed Cup Tom Barnett 3701
7S Robbie Cockrell 7129
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1100
Stock Full Randy Merritt 8181
Trophy Lite Troy Messer 6027
VORE – VC David Ecker VC41

 

 

2010 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Roger Norman 8
Unlimited Truck Roger Norman 8
Class 1 Unlimited Harley Letner 171
10 Bekki Wik 1007
12 Bryan Freeman 1280
13 (Ltd Sp) Henry Vasquez 1310
1450 Kevin McMurray 1418
15 (Unltd Sp) Wendell Mortensen 1511
1600 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Chuck Henry 1853
3 Donald Moss 300
3000 Pete Sohren 3022
5 David Oliis 512
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Steve Patton 564
7 Heidi Steel 7214
8 Sheldon Paul, MD 8000
9 Cody Rash 973
Heavy Metal Dan Unsicker 848
JeepSpeed Challenge Eric Helgeson 1708
JeepSpeed Cup Jon Krellwitz 3797
Napa Chassis 7S Challenge Rick Doetsch 7130
ProTruck Troy Vest 242
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101
Stock Full Lee Creiglow 8118
TrophyLite Gery Messer 6017
VORE – VC Jim Johnson VC41

 

 

2009 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Andy McMillin 31
Unlimited Truck Andy McMillin 31
Class 1 Unlimited TJ Flores 100
10 Michael Hanson 1010
12 Bryan Folks 1278
1600 Rob MacCachren 1603
8 Ted Hunnicutt, Jr 806
Pro Truck Rob Reinertson 234
7 Charles Anderson 713
18 Clint Braun 1824
5/1600 Glen Mayernick 552
Trophy Lite Gary Messer 6017
9 Cody Rash 973
Stock Full Kent Kroeker 8110
Mini Metal Dana Dague (DNF) 702
7S Brandt Anderson 760
15 Rory Ward 1597
13 Courtney Collins 1367
1450 Bob Land 1403
3 Donald Moss 300
5 Bill Zolg 536
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101

 

 

1975 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Jack Johnson / Mark Mason Yamaha
Motorcycle Jack Johnson/Mark Mason Yamaha
Single Seat Car Gene Hirst / Rick Mears Sandmaster
Two Seat Car Dennis Platt / Dave Beckett Platt-Backett Special
4 Wheel Drive Ray Russel Jeep CJ5
1200 John Johnson / Tom Hoke Yamaha
Mini Pickups Carl Jackson / R. Davidson Four Courier
Baja Bugs Carroll Ditson Bug

 

 

1973 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Single Seat Car Don Rountree / Fred Heacock Sandwinder
4 Wheel Drive Rod Hall / Jim Fricker Bronco
2 Wheel Drive Walker Evans / Carl Jackson Pick-Up
1200cc Mel Tyree / Gary Jacinto Midi Challenger
Division VII Dick Lee / Bob Butter VW Sedan

 

 

1972 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Clark Williams / Larry Lackey Funco Bandido
Single Seat Car Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
4 Wheel Drive Arther L. Archer / Sherman Balch Jeep CJ5 – Buick
2 Wheel Drive Nick Nicholson / Rick Rochmes VW Sedan

 

 

1971 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Production Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper VW
Non Production Rick James / Paul Hunt James Special VW
4 Wheel Drive Doug Fortin / Richard Clark Exp. Corvair

 

 

1970 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Production Mike Cannon / John Harley Volkswagen
4 Wheel Drive Donnie Beyer / Don Richardson Jeep

 

 

1969 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corvair Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Andrew De Vercelly Jr. / Tom McCelland Jr. VW Buggy
Production Douglas Ellsworth / Sheldon Ellswroth VW Sedan
4 Wheel Drive Rodney Hall / Spike Cooper Jeepster
Experimental John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corviar Buggy

 

 

1968 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VM Buggy
Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Buggy Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VW Buggy
Production Orrin Nordin / Bill Tweedell Jeep V6
4 Wheel Drive Jim Loomis / Larry Minor Ford Bronco

2011 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall BJ Baldwin 97
Unlimited Truck BJ Baldwin 97
Class 1 Unlimited Mikey Childress 171
10 Karl Scanlan 1019
12 Dwayne Reinert 1219
13 Steve Shimp 1335
1450 Gregg Zumwalt 1412
15 Tony Scott 1533
16 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Daniel Maurer 1899
3 Brian Morris (DNF) 305
3000 Jay Wallick (DNF) 3088
4 Mike McCarthy 4099
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Mike Boone 550
7 Bryce Yarbrough 7253
8 Macrae Glass 8025
9 Daneil Lutz 997
JeepSpeed Challenge Perry Coan 1736
JeepSpeed Cup Tom Barnett 3701
7S Robbie Cockrell 7129
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1100
Stock Full Randy Merritt 8181
Trophy Lite Troy Messer 6027
VORE – VC David Ecker VC41

 

 

2010 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Roger Norman 8
Unlimited Truck Roger Norman 8
Class 1 Unlimited Harley Letner 171
10 Bekki Wik 1007
12 Bryan Freeman 1280
13 (Ltd Sp) Henry Vasquez 1310
1450 Kevin McMurray 1418
15 (Unltd Sp) Wendell Mortensen 1511
1600 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Chuck Henry 1853
3 Donald Moss 300
3000 Pete Sohren 3022
5 David Oliis 512
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Steve Patton 564
7 Heidi Steel 7214
8 Sheldon Paul, MD 8000
9 Cody Rash 973
Heavy Metal Dan Unsicker 848
JeepSpeed Challenge Eric Helgeson 1708
JeepSpeed Cup Jon Krellwitz 3797
Napa Chassis 7S Challenge Rick Doetsch 7130
ProTruck Troy Vest 242
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101
Stock Full Lee Creiglow 8118
TrophyLite Gery Messer 6017
VORE – VC Jim Johnson VC41

 

 

2009 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Number
Overall Andy McMillin 31
Unlimited Truck Andy McMillin 31
Class 1 Unlimited TJ Flores 100
10 Michael Hanson 1010
12 Bryan Folks 1278
1600 Rob MacCachren 1603
8 Ted Hunnicutt, Jr 806
Pro Truck Rob Reinertson 234
7 Charles Anderson 713
18 Clint Braun 1824
5/1600 Glen Mayernick 552
Trophy Lite Gary Messer 6017
9 Cody Rash 973
Stock Full Kent Kroeker 8110
Mini Metal Dana Dague (DNF) 702
7S Brandt Anderson 760
15 Rory Ward 1597
13 Courtney Collins 1367
1450 Bob Land 1403
3 Donald Moss 300
5 Bill Zolg 536
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101

 

 

1975 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Jack Johnson / Mark Mason Yamaha
Motorcycle Jack Johnson/Mark Mason Yamaha
Single Seat Car Gene Hirst / Rick Mears Sandmaster
Two Seat Car Dennis Platt / Dave Beckett Platt-Backett Special
4 Wheel Drive Ray Russel Jeep CJ5
1200 John Johnson / Tom Hoke Yamaha
Mini Pickups Carl Jackson / R. Davidson Four Courier
Baja Bugs Carroll Ditson Bug

 

 

1973 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Single Seat Car Don Rountree / Fred Heacock Sandwinder
4 Wheel Drive Rod Hall / Jim Fricker Bronco
2 Wheel Drive Walker Evans / Carl Jackson Pick-Up
1200cc Mel Tyree / Gary Jacinto Midi Challenger
Division VII Dick Lee / Bob Butter VW Sedan

 

 

1972 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Clark Williams / Larry Lackey Funco Bandido
Single Seat Car Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
4 Wheel Drive Arther L. Archer / Sherman Balch Jeep CJ5 – Buick
2 Wheel Drive Nick Nicholson / Rick Rochmes VW Sedan

 

 

1971 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Production Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper VW
Non Production Rick James / Paul Hunt James Special VW
4 Wheel Drive Doug Fortin / Richard Clark Exp. Corvair

 

 

1970 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Production Mike Cannon / John Harley Volkswagen
4 Wheel Drive Donnie Beyer / Don Richardson Jeep

 

 

1969 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corvair Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Andrew De Vercelly Jr. / Tom McCelland Jr. VW Buggy
Production Douglas Ellsworth / Sheldon Ellswroth VW Sedan
4 Wheel Drive Rodney Hall / Spike Cooper Jeepster
Experimental John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corviar Buggy

 

 

1968 Mint 400 Champions

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VM Buggy
Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Buggy Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VW Buggy
Production Orrin Nordin / Bill Tweedell Jeep V6
4 Wheel Drive Jim Loomis / Larry Minor Ford Bronco