Please enable javascript, or click here to visit my ecommerce web site powered by Shopify.
Mint Associalte Sponsor KMC Wheels Mint Associate Sponsor Azunia Tequila Mint Associate Sponsor Oakley Mint Associate Sponsor Method Wheels Mint Associate Sponsor Golden Nugget Mint Associate Sponsor Rigid Industries Mint Associate Sponsor Fox Shocks Mint Sponsor Rugged Mint Sponsor MTX Mint Sponsor Proline Wraps Mint Sponsor Race-Dezert Mint Sponsor UTV Underground Go Pro Cameras Mint Sponsor Ready Lift Suspension Mint Sponsor 4 Wheel Parts be cool radiators Mint Sponsor Plaza Hotel and Casino Pro Armor Website Red Bull Gives you Wings

CHAMPIONS

2011 Mint 400 Overall Champion Ballistic BJ Balswin

2011 Mint 400 Overall Champion Ballistic BJ Baldwin

Click any link below to show the champions of that year’s Mint 400

2011 Mint 400 Champions
Class Name Number
Overall BJ Baldwin 97
Unlimited Truck BJ Baldwin 97
Class 1 Unlimited Mikey Childress 171
10 Karl Scanlan 1019
12 Dwayne Reinert 1219
13 Steve Shimp 1335
1450 Gregg Zumwalt 1412
15 Tony Scott 1533
16 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Daniel Maurer 1899
3 Brian Morris (DNF) 305
3000 Jay Wallick (DNF) 3088
4 Mike McCarthy 4099
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Mike Boone 550
7 Bryce Yarbrough 7253
8 Macrae Glass 8025
9 Daneil Lutz 997
JeepSpeed Challenge Perry Coan 1736
JeepSpeed Cup Tom Barnett 3701
7S Robbie Cockrell 7129
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1100
Stock Full Randy Merritt 8181
Trophy Lite Troy Messer 6027
VORE – VC David Ecker VC41

 

 

2010 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Number
Overall Roger Norman 8
Unlimited Truck Roger Norman 8
Class 1 Unlimited Harley Letner 171
10 Bekki Wik 1007
12 Bryan Freeman 1280
13 (Ltd Sp) Henry Vasquez 1310
1450 Kevin McMurray 1418
15 (Unltd Sp) Wendell Mortensen 1511
1600 Blaine Conrad 1612
18 Chuck Henry 1853
3 Donald Moss 300
3000 Pete Sohren 3022
5 David Oliis 512
5 Steve Alexander 500
5/1600 Steve Patton 564
7 Heidi Steel 7214
8 Sheldon Paul, MD 8000
9 Cody Rash 973
Heavy Metal Dan Unsicker 848
JeepSpeed Challenge Eric Helgeson 1708
JeepSpeed Cup Jon Krellwitz 3797
Napa Chassis 7S Challenge Rick Doetsch 7130
ProTruck Troy Vest 242
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101
Stock Full Lee Creiglow 8118
TrophyLite Gery Messer 6017
VORE – VC Jim Johnson VC41

 

 

2009 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Number
Overall Andy McMillin 31
Unlimited Truck Andy McMillin 31
Class 1 Unlimited TJ Flores 100
10 Michael Hanson 1010
12 Bryan Folks 1278
1600 Rob MacCachren 1603
8 Ted Hunnicutt, Jr 806
Pro Truck Rob Reinertson 234
7 Charles Anderson 713
18 Clint Braun 1824
5/1600 Glen Mayernick 552
Trophy Lite Gary Messer 6017
9 Cody Rash 973
Stock Full Kent Kroeker 8110
Mini Metal Dana Dague (DNF) 702
7S Brandt Anderson 760
15 Rory Ward 1597
13 Courtney Collins 1367
1450 Bob Land 1403
3 Donald Moss 300
5 Bill Zolg 536
Stock Bug Robert Johnson 1101

 

 

1975 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Jack Johnson / Mark Mason Yamaha
Motorcycle Jack Johnson/Mark Mason Yamaha
Single Seat Car Gene Hirst / Rick Mears Sandmaster
Two Seat Car Dennis Platt / Dave Beckett Platt-Backett Special
4 Wheel Drive Ray Russel Jeep CJ5
1200 John Johnson / Tom Hoke Yamaha
Mini Pickups Carl Jackson / R. Davidson Four Courier
Baja Bugs Carroll Ditson Bug

 

 

1973 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Mitch Mayes Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Parnelli Jones / Bill Stroppe Modified Bronco
Single Seat Car Don Rountree / Fred Heacock Sandwinder
4 Wheel Drive Rod Hall / Jim Fricker Bronco
2 Wheel Drive Walker Evans / Carl Jackson Pick-Up
1200cc Mel Tyree / Gary Jacinto Midi Challenger
Division VII Dick Lee / Bob Butter VW Sedan

 

 

1972 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Rolf Tibblin / Bob Grossi Husqvarna
Two Seat Car Clark Williams / Larry Lackey Funco Bandido
Single Seat Car Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
4 Wheel Drive Arther L. Archer / Sherman Balch Jeep CJ5 – Buick
2 Wheel Drive Nick Nicholson / Rick Rochmes VW Sedan

 

 

1971 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper
Motorcycle Max Switzer / J.N. Roberts Husqvarna
Production Fritz Kroyer / Bill Harkey Hi-Jumper VW
Non Production Rick James / Paul Hunt James Special VW
4 Wheel Drive Doug Fortin / Richard Clark Exp. Corvair

 

 

1970 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Drino Miller / Vic Wilson VW Buggy
Production Mike Cannon / John Harley Volkswagen
4 Wheel Drive Donnie Beyer / Don Richardson Jeep

 

 

1969 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Overall 4 Wheel John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corvair Buggy
Motorcycle Mike Patrick / Phil Bowers Yamaha
Buggy Andrew De Vercelly Jr. / Tom McCelland Jr. VW Buggy
Production Douglas Ellsworth / Sheldon Ellswroth VW Sedan
4 Wheel Drive Rodney Hall / Spike Cooper Jeepster
Experimental John Johnson / Linda Johnson Corviar Buggy

 

 

1968 Mint 400 Champions

 

 

Class Name Vehicle
Overall Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Overall 4 Wheel Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VM Buggy
Motorcycle J.N. Roberts / Gunnar Lindstrom Husqvarna
Buggy Eugene Hirst / Al Halz VW Buggy
Production Orrin Nordin / Bill Tweedell Jeep V6
4 Wheel Drive Jim Loomis / Larry Minor Ford Bronco

 

 


  • No dates present

2015 Mint 400 Events

Wednesday March 11th

1:00pm

Vehicle Procession | South Point Casino to Fremont St.

4pm

Mint 400 Kick Off Party | 10th & Fremont

5pm

Mint 400 Pit Crew Challenge Qualifying | 10th & Fremont

Thursday March 12th

8:30am - 10:30am

Time Trials Registration | Buffalo Bills

11:30am

Time Trials | Location TBD

4:30pm

Rugged Radios Meet & Greet | 10th & Fremont

5:30pm

Time Trials Results Announcement | 10th & Fremont

6pm

Miss Mint 400 Crowning | 10th & Fremont

6:30pm

Pit Crew Challenge Main Event | 10th & Fremont

6:30pm

Pit Crew Challenge Party | 10th & Fremont

Friday March 13th

8:30am - 6:00pm

Tech & Contingency | Fremont St. East

8:30am - 5:30pm

Driver Registration | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

8:30am - 5:30pm

Media Registration | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

3pm

Press Conference Location | Founders Room inside El Cortez

5pm

Helicopter Pilots Meeting | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

6:00pm

Media Meeting | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

7pm

Drivers Meeting | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

Saturday March 14th

6:00am

Limited Race

2:30pm

Unlimited Race

11pm

Red Bull Mint 400 After Party | Drai's Night Club inside Cromwell

Sunday March 15th

11am

Awards Brunch | The Grand inside Golden Nugget

Sin City Whiskey